PlotrekChoose my race

The route

Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K

Next edition11-13 June 2027

99.5 km and 6,317 m of climbing in a loop from Forno di Zoldo, starting on Friday at 22:00.

Poster Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K, drawn with a pen

Drawn with a pen, line by line

Distance
99.5 km
Elevation gain
6,317 m
Highest point
2,153 m
Summits, passes and villages
77

01

The route in numbers

Indicative figures computed by Plotrek on its illustrative route, with altitudes from a terrain model. They may differ from the organiser's.

Distance99.5 km
Elevation gain6,317 m
Elevation loss6,312 m
Highest point2,153 mat km 79
Longest climb606 mfrom km 9 to km 11
Start altitude848 m
Finish altitude853 m
Named places77within 600 m of the route

02

Reading the route

5001,0001,5002,000
km 0km 25km 50km 75km 99.5

Start on Friday at 22:00 from the Villaggio DXT in Forno di Zoldo, 848 m above sea level. Across the whole course the ground mixes mountain trails and mule tracks, with snowfields, exposed ledges and rocky sections fitted with ropes. The longest climb of the course comes early: 606 m of gain between km 8.5 and km 11.4, ahead of the Forcella Piccola (km 14.5, 1,915 m), the way into the Parco Nazionale Dolomiti Bellunesi.

You then cross the Passo Duran (km 31.9, 1,599 m) and the Bivacco Grisetti, 1,987 m at km 35.9, before dropping to Malga Grava (km 38.9, 1,633 m). The Passo Staulanza, the course's life base, sits at km 57.2 (1,776 m). Zoppè di Cadore follows at km 67.6, 1,490 m.

The route passes near Monte Rite at its high point, 2,153 m at km 78.6. Rifugio Bosconero comes next (km 89, 1,440 m), the last stage before the return to Forno di Zoldo: you finish at km 99.5, at 853 m, with 6,317 m of climbing and 6,312 m of descent behind you, within a 30-hour cut-off.

Paths and places: © OpenStreetMap contributors. Altitudes measured on the route.

Poster Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K, drawn with a pen

03 · Your poster

The route, drawn with a pen

The relief of the course, a 99.5 km loop from Forno di Zoldo, takes shape as contour lines: our pen plotter draws it with a pen, line by line. Your finisher name and time go in the title block, in A4, A3 or A2.

Size
Personalise the poster · €89

Shipped from our workshop in Le Bouscat

04

Questions about the route

Updated Route and text: Plotrek workshop (Fabrice Jolivet)

Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K: How long is it, and how much climbing?

The organiser announces 102 km and 6,500 m of elevation gain for the 2026 edition. Plotrek's illustrative route, redrawn on OpenStreetMap paths, measures 99.5 km and 6,317 m of gain. It is a loop, with Forno di Zoldo as start and finish, Passo Staulanza at km 57.2 and Monte Rite at km 78.6.

Organiser · 2026 edition
102 km · 6,500 m gain
dolomitiextremetrail.com ↗
Plotrek route
99.5 km · 6,317 m gain

Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K: What is the time limit?

30 hours for the 2026 edition, according to the organiser's website, read on 7 October 2026. That is the time allowed to cover the announced 102 km. Start: Forno di Zoldo, at 10 pm. The time limit can change from one edition to the next; the organiser's rules prevail.

Organiser · 2026 edition
30 h
dolomitiextremetrail.com ↗

Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K: What is the highest point?

Monte Rite, at 2,153 m, at km 78.6 of Plotrek's route. The high point lies between two landmarks of the course: Zoppè di Cadore (1,490 m, km 67.6) and Rifugio Bosconero (1,440 m, km 89). The start and finish are both at 848 m. Altitudes measured on the route, with a terrain model.

Plotrek route
2,153 m · km 78.6

Dolomiti Extreme Trail — DXT 103K: What is the longest climb?

606 m of elevation gain in one go, from km 8.5 to km 11.4 of Plotrek's route. No other climb on the 99.5 km loop is as long. Average gradient of this section: 20.9%. It accounts for 10% of the route's elevation gain. Altitudes measured on the route, with a terrain model.

Plotrek route
606 m · km 8.5 → 11.4

05

Official information

Next edition11-13 June 2027
Organiser's websitedolomitiextremetrail.com ↗Registration, rules, schedule.
Sources for this page
  • Illustrative route redrawn by Plotrek from public data: the course announced by the organiser and OpenStreetMap paths. It is not the official course of the event.
  • Altitudes: terrain model AWS Terrain Tiles
  • Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors
  • Plotrek is not a partner of, or affiliated with, the race organiser.
Import my GPX